Polen darf unautorisierte Interviews nicht mehr bestrafen

Darf man ein Interview drucken, wenn der Interviewte sich weigert, es zu autorisieren? In Polen nicht. Da ist das eine Straftat.

Das hat unseren östlichen Nachbarn jetzt allerdings eine Rüge aus Straßburg beschert.

In den entschiedenen Fall hatten Zeitungsjournalisten einen Parlamentsabgeordneten interviewt und ihm eine kondensierte Form des Interviews zur Autorisierung zugeschickt. Er war aber nicht zufrieden und lehnte die Autorisierung ab. Die Zeitung druckte das Interview trotzdem. Daraufhin wurde der verantwortliche Journalist strafrechtlich verurteilt.

Der EGMR weist darauf hin, dass keinerlei Anzeichen dafür bestehen, dass etwas anderes gedruckt als gesagt wurde:

At no stage of the proceedings was it shown that either the content of what had been said by the M.P. or the form of his remarks, published verbatim by the applicant’s newspaper, had been distorted in any way. There is nothing to suggest that the rendering of the interviewee’s words was not accurate. Nor was it ever disputed that the published article contained his statements quoted verbatim. Despite this, the mere fact that the applicant had published the text without the authorisation required by section 14 of the Press Act automatically entailed the imposition of the criminal sanction provided for under section 49 of that Act.

Außerdem habe es überhaupt keine Rolle gespielt, dass der Interviewte nicht irgendein Privatmann, sondern ein Parlamentsabgeordneter war. Und das geht nicht:

The Court can accept that an interviewed person may be anxious that his or her actual comments are faithfully rendered and conveyed to the public. This also applies where the interviewed person is a politician. Exposure to the public eye of reckless or awkward utterances made by a politician in the context of an interview may have a negative impact on his or her further career and, indeed, their political existence ...

Zum vollständigen Artikel


Cookies helfen bei der Bereitstellung unserer Dienste. Durch die Nutzung erklären Sie sich mit der Cookie-Setzung einverstanden. Mehr OK